Schedule

Print Friendly

WEDNESDAY JULY 23th

FREE FAIR KICKOFF DAY!

Concert goers enter through West (Main) Gate

7:30-8:30 am Entry of all 4-H projects in 4-H building that will not be interview judged

8:30 am-2:15 pm Interview judging in 4-H building (Ag. Misc., Child Development, Foods, Horticulture, Home Environment, Family and Consumer Science Misc.)

5:30-7:00 pm Entry of Open Class Home Economics exhibits in Agricultural Hall

6:00-8:00 pm 4-H Beef scan & weigh in market animals, check in breeding & cow/calf pairs

6:00-8:00 pm 4-H Meat Goat – weigh in market animals, check in breeding

6:00-8:00 pm 4-H and Open Class Sheep – weigh in market animals, check in breeding

6:00-8:00 pm 4-H Horse check in. Report horse substitutions to superintendent.

6:00-8:00 pm 4-H and Open Class Poultry and Rabbit check in

6:00-9:00 pm 4-H Swine and Dairy check in. Entries in place by 9:00pm

8:00 pm     All cow/calf pairs, market and breeding beef, market meat goat, sheep, horse, poultry and rabbit entries in place

7:45 pm  Wayne County Fair Opening Ceremonies

7:55 pm:  National Anthem Performed by Laura Muren

8:00 pm Country Gospel Group Mike & Julie Couch & The Victory Band in Grandstand


THURSDAY JULY 24th

——-ALL LIVESTOCK ENTER THROUGH WEST (MAIN) GATE)—-

7-10:00 am 4-H swine check in. All entries in place by 10:00am

7:30-11:00 am 4-H and Open class Dairy check in. All entries in place by 11:00am

8:00-11:00 am Entry of Open Class Home Economics exhibits in Agricultural Hall.

8:00 am Commercial Building open for vendor set up

8:00 am Scan 4-H sheep performance entries

8:00 am Begin weighing and scanning 4-H swine entries

8:00 am 4-H Horse Show, Horse Arena

9:00-10:00 am 4-H Bucket Calf, Dairy and Pygmy Goat check in. All entries in place by 10:00am

10:00 am Pee Wee bucket calf show

10:00-10 pm Commercial Building open

10:30 am 4-H Bucket Calf Show – Leland Herman Memorial Arena

11:00 am 4-H Goat Show – Leland Herman Memorial Arena

12 N-7 pm Bingo Little Theater

1 pm-9 pm Sharp Shooters Shooting Sports Trailer

1:00 pm   Northeast Pullers, Grandstand

1:00 pm   4-H Dairy Show, Open Class Dairy Show to follow, Leland Herman Memorial Arena

1:00 pm Open Class Home Economics Judging

5:00 pm Open Class Sheep Show, 4-H Sheep Show to follow, Leland Herman Memorial Arena

5:00 pm Richard’s Amusement rides open

7:00 pm Presentation of colors by Winside Legion   National Anthem performed by

7:10 pm Retirement of Unserviceable Flags

7:30 pm Sanctioned Tractor Pull, Nebraska Bush Pullers, Grandstand

9:00 pm Entertainment by “We Got Tunes” in the Roost

10:00 pm Agricultural Hall and Commercial Building closes


 

FRIDAY JULY 25th

8:00 – 8:30 am 4-H Feeder Calf and Baby Breeding Heifers check in. All entries in place by 8:30am

8:00 am 4-H Swine Show, Swine Arena

9:30 am 4-H Feeder Calf, Breeding Beef, Market Beef & Cow/Calf shows to follow

10:00 am Chamber Coffee West Entrance of Agricultural Hall

10:00-10 pm Agricultural Hall and Commercial Building open

10:00-3:00 pm Bingo – Little Theater

1:00 pm-10 pm Sharp Shooters Shooting Sports Trailer

3:00 pm Wildlife Encounters Show

5:00 pm Richard’s Amusement rides open

5:00 pm Wildlife Encounters Show

6:00-7:30 pm 53rd Annual Barbecue

6:00 pm 4-H Public Fashion Show, Grandstand

6:30 pm Presentation of Awards:

  • Ak-Sar-Ben Pioneer Farm Award
  • Kilroy Award
  • Fair Person of the Year
  • Memorials
  • Presentation of Wayne County Farm Bureau Awards

7:00 pm Mutton Busting Registration & Weigh In,(Front of Fair Office)

7:00 pm Wildlife Encounters Show

7:25 pm Presentation of Colors by American Legion 43/Wayne Am Vets, National Anthem performed by Lindsey Marotz

7:30 pm Mutton Busting

8:00 pm Bull & Ranch Bronc Riding

9:00 pm Dave Merkel Performing in the Roost

9:00-12:30 am Teen Dance, “We Got Tunes”, Little Theater,

10:00 pm Agricultural Hall and Commercial Building closes


 

 SATURDAY JULY 26th

8:00 am 4-H Class Rabbit Show in Swine Arena

9:00 am Open Class Beef Cattle Show, Leland Herman Memorial Arena

9:00 am Open Class Horse Show in Horse Arena

9:30-11:30 am Open Class Feeder Calf weigh-in

10:00 am Stan Nelsen Memorial Partner Pitch Tournament, The Roost

10:00 am Agricultural Hall and Commercial Building opens

10:00-2 pm Bingo – Little Theatre

11:00 am 4-H & Open Class Poultry Show in Swine Arena

11-10:00 pm Sharp Shooters Shooting Sports Trailer

11:00 am Wildlife Encounters show

11:30 am Open Class Feeder Calf Show, Cow/Calf Barn

12 noon Pick up Mud Run by Midstates Mud Drags

12:00-3:00 pm Colors da Clown face painting, Commercial Building

1:00 pm Richard’s Amusement rides open

1:00 pm Wayne County Horseshoe Pitching contest, Leland Herman Memorial Arena

2:00 pm Wildlife Encounters Show

3:00-6:00 pm Country Taste Experience, Little Theater

4:00-7:00 pm Colors da Clown face painting, Commercial Building

6:50 pm Presentation of Colors (Carroll Legion Post 165)
National Anthem performed by Mark & Sydney McCorkindale.

7:00 pm “The Voice of Wayne County” Competition, Sponsored by US 92, Grandstand

8:00 pm Easton Corbin Concert, Grandstand

9:00-12:30 am Teen Dance by “We Got Tunes”  Little Theater

10:00 pm Cactus Flats, performing in the Roost

10:00 pm Agricultural Hall and Commercial Building closes


 

 SUNDAY JULY 27th

10:00 am Church Service in the Little Theater
Music by: Nola Jeanpierre, Carole Jeanpierre-Finch, Elyssia Finch, & Rev  Johnice Orduna

11:30 am Registration for Pie Contest

12:00-1:00 pm Ag Olympics, Leland Herman Memorial Arena

12:00 pm Agricultural Hall and Commercial Building opens

Light Hogs released by 12 Noon

12:00 pm Pie-Judging Contest, Little Theater,  sponsored by Dustin Thompsen Channel Seeds

12:30 pm  Team Sorting, Horse Arena

1:00 pm Richard’s Amusement rides open

1:00 pm Perfect Attendance School Award Rides on the Midway

1:00-5:00 pm Sharp Shooters Shooting Sports Trailer

1:30 pm Wildlife Encounters Show

1:30 pm 4-H Round Robin Showmanship, Leland Herman Memorial Arena

2:00-5:00 pm Bingo – Little Theater

3:00 pm 4-H Livestock Bonus Auction, Leland Herman Memorial Arena

3:30 pm Wildlife Encounters Show

4:00 pm ALL EXHIBITS RELEASED- See general rules and regulations

5:00 pm Agricultural Hall and Commercial Building closes

4:55 pm Presentation of Colors  (189th Transportation Co. Nebraska National Guard)     National Anthem performed by Taylor, Tori and Peyton French

5:00 pm Demolition Derby (Fair Book time was incorrect at 6:00 pm)

8:00 pm Awesome Sound Karaoke in the Roost,sponsored by Wayne County Fair Board